Home » Covid19 » COVID-19 Recommendations for the Construction Sector
COVID-19 Recommendations for the Construction Sector
Organized by the Georgian Employers’ Association and supported by the International Labor Organization (ILO), a remote seminar was held for the construction sector on the topic: “Occupational Safety Management at COVID 19 – Local Requirements and International Practices.”
The aim of the seminar was to provide companies with complete information on existing regulations and recommendations in the field. The seminar included a practical part on protective equipment, necessary documentation and the operation of the COVID-19 prevention system.
The information received at the workshop will help participating companies to avoid problems with suspension, risks of infecting employees and other parties, and fines.
The seminar was led by Mr. Davit Chijavadze, a certified trainer of the International Labor Organization (ILO).
Similar distance training is planned for the member companies of the Georgian Employers’ Association in the sectoral context.