Home » სიახლეები » Theoretical and Practical Concept of Mentoring
Theoretical and Practical Concept of Mentoring
Within the framework of the joint project “From Ukraine to Georgia, Women – for Women”, the GEA with the German organization – KWB (KWB Koordinierungsstelle Weiterbildung und Beschäftigung e.V.) held a mentor training in Batumi and Kutaisi, which was led by the trainer/mentor Mr. Alexey Medvedev invited from Germany.
The project aims at integration and reintegration of internally displaced women into the labor market.
Beneficiary women will be strendthened by mentors in the development of entrepreneurship. In particular, strengthening their (entrepreneurs’) qualifications and improving financial literacy through a mentoring approach.
The training entitled “Theoretical and Practical Concept of Mentoring” covered the following topics:
• The importance, role, goals, motivation, possibilities and limits of mentoring;
• How is mentoring organized;
• successful communication and possible problems; Stages of mutual understanding and possible problems, etc.
The training included a review of best practice examples, theory, practice and a discussion section.
Post-project activities include trainings for beneficiary women, mentoring, development and presentation of business plans, competition to identify the best business plans and their award, seminars, conference, etc.
At the end of the project, the networking of beneficiaries and mentors/women entrepreneurs will be improved, the economic competitiveness of women will increase, their role in the economic activities of the region and the country, etc.