Home » News » Training on changes in the Labor Code
Training on changes in the Labor Code
Business Union “Georgian Employers’ Association” organized a two-day training for representatives of member companies on “Amendments to the Labor Code.”
The aim of the training was to inform companies about current issues such as the origin of labor relations and social guarantees of the employee, discrimination in labor relations, remuneration, liability, termination of employment contract, monitoring of labor relations, information provision and employment and employment.
The training, which was opened by Mr. Lasha Labadze, Executive Director of the Association, was attended by lawyers and human resource management managers of GEA member companies.
The training was led by Mr. Nikoloz Abutidze – CEO of JG Counselors and labor law expert and lawyer of the Georgian Employers’ Association Mrs. Anna Devdariani.
At the end of the training, participants were given certificates.
The Georgian Employers’ Association will systematically offer similar format trainings and seminars to member companies.